ON MY SEPTEMBER WISHLIST...

Monday, February 11, 2013

GRAMMYS 2013: BEST AND WORST DRESSED

According to a leaked email, a list of dress rules and regulations was sent to those attending the Grammys 2013 this included "thong type costumes are problematic"and "see-through clothing that could possibly expose female breast nipples". Well some listened and some obviously did not but I think its safe to say that this is the most prim and proper we have ever seen them in recent history. 
Some stars really made an effort, while as others...well lets take a look at who I think earned the title of best and worst dressed for the women and men, I also included a "Meh" category as some looks really divided my opinion. So...

BEST DRESSED LADIES


These two ladies were by far the best dressed that night. RED CARPET WINNERS!

Rihanna in Azzedine Alaia, Rihanna ignored the dress code and showed up in layers of red chiffon that just barely covered her chest area lol. I love red on her and she clearly knows what works for her dressed head to toe in red and matching bold lips and golden ombre hair.  The look screams old movie screen siren, sure winner.

Kelly Rowland in Georges Chakra Couture, She wowed me at the Super Bowl and then slayed me in this cut out black dress. Everything about this outfit is just right, it hugs her body, shows off her curves, sexily shows off some skin and her hair make up and jewels set off an already statement gown. 


Carrie Underwood in Robert Cavalli flawless look nothing to criticise.
Taylor Swift in J Mendel Americas girl next door turned it up a lil and still looked demure.
Estelle in Genelle Brooks x Love Collins, reminds me of ankara print I like the representation of heritage.
Solange in Ralph & Russo Couture, the trendsetter always gets it right. Love the pop of red heels I would have added that to her lips too, but overall great look.


"MEH" DRESSED LADIES
This only because I don't think they deserve to be labeled the worst dressed, but they definitely were not on their best game. 


Beyonce in Osman, Queen Bee was not on form don't get me worn the trouser suit is amazing, that flash of white and the mismatch sleeves gives a twist to the conventional trouser suit...but for the Grammys it was boring. Perhaps she's saving it for the Mrs Carter Tour...
Katy Perry in Gucci, also ignored the dress code lol. I do like this dress I love the detail embellished neckline but I would have preferred a closed chest higher neckline making those embellishment adorn her neck and make the dress even more figure hugging. She's got the looks for it though and the dark hair...stunning.
Alicia Keys in Azzedine Alaia, wow girl getting a lil more risky I like but I didn't like the hair and from her hips onwards the cut of the dress looked funny....looks like Rihanna got the better pick of dress...
Janelle Monae in "wearing ideas" I love the Moschino gold lapelled tuxedo blazer. But those trousers look tight and are too long. Would have been better with something more harem-y to show off her shoes and break up all this long tailoring on her *sigh*


WORST DRESSED LADIES :(


Adele in Valentino its nice to see her out of black but this dress did nothing for her shape, kinda washed her out a lil. Like the matchy shoes though...
Jennifer Lopez in Anthony Vaccarello havent we seen this look before JLO? Theres no style evolution with her. I don't like. If anything her thigh was the only thing that saved this look because her bun looks like "struggle" JLo can afford to do more. (sorry if that was harsh lol)
Florence Welch in Givenchy her face says it all. But for real poor choice reptile mixed with spike armour in green...yea I was right the first time, her face says it all.


Now on to the men...*hubba hubba*

BEST DRESSED GENTS


Chris Brown in Lanvin , the white suit sure made a statement on the red carpet and he carried the look to his shoes too. Against Rihanna they were the best dressed "couple".
Justin Timberlake in Tom Ford, sporting the monochrome trend bringing sexy back in his suit and (bow)tie s**t. Was I the only one so happy to see this guy back on stage performing! 
Frank Ocean in Dior I love the play on a varsity/bomber jacket in blazer form. Sports luxe in black tie form, I like!
Trey Songz in Moschino the guy knows how to wear a suit. yuuuuuuup!
Miguel in Lanvin, this guy is just all types of fine, like Cbreezy he turned up in the Lanvin white suit...awkward? not really Miguel teamed his with Prada studded creepers. He made the suit his own.


"MEH" DRESSED GENTS


Ed Sheeran in Burberry, waving the flag for us Brits in a great suit but its the Grammys, you could have least put some sculpting gel in your hair and worn shoes...
Neyo in San Laurent, gorgeous silvery/grey blazer but we've seen this look before Neyo, we need moooooooooore.
2Chainz in Versace, dipping his style feet into couture with a matador look, patent leather shoes with tassels. Its different. Its not great, but its different.


WORST DRESSED GENTS


Sean Paul, really? your a veteran you should know better than to wear trainers at this event. Big no. And your hair? The medallion? I don't know Mr Paul.
Redfoo from LMFAO, I'm all for staying true to your style but the three quarter length trousers complemented with zips are a no no. Like the loafers though.


So there you have it the best, the worst and the "meh". Maybe you agree, maybe not! 
Let me know who your favs were! Who's dress would YOU have worn! LET ME KNOW!

Lavinya xxx

To see a 360 degree view of all the celebs outfits head HERE

11 comments:

  1. Love this Rihanna, Kelly & Chris Brown looked great! The Dream should be definitely be added to the worst dressed list though, a durag, hat, several chains and a tracksuit!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol omgosh I totally forgot about The Dream! How could he!!! He is like the worst of the all! xx

      Delete
  2. I really love this post, I totally agree with your choices :)
    xx

    blueviolethearts.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
  3. Argh Sean Paul looks horrid, Loved Rihanna. Drop dead gorg!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. He really did! :( yea rihanna looked on point that night! x

      Delete
  4. totally agree with your choices, rihanna looked gorgeous. love you blog too! x

    http://gypsywardrobe.blogspot.com.au/

    ReplyDelete
  5. Looool i soo agree with your worst dressed for the ladies!!
    x
    textbookbeauty.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. hahha really loved this post. also loved the idea of adding a 'meh' category. Rihanna and Kelly looked sooo hawt

    xx

    P.S that Trey Songz 'yuuuuup' made me laugh, a lot

    ReplyDelete
  7. Loove this post, your so funny! FINALLY someone who agrees with me that Beyonce's outfit was mediocre. I mean, this is the Grammys girl!!
    Love the blog, now following :)

    www.t-ao.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete